255 Aragon Av. 2nd Fl., Coral Gables, Fl. 33134
305-444-7775

Intracompany Transferee: L-1 Visa

L-1 VISAS

Executives, managers and persons with specialized knowledge who work for non-U.S companies may be transferred to U.S. companies that are subsidiaries, branches, affiliates or joint venture partners of the non-U.S. company.

We assist companies, employees, and their accompanying relatives in preparing the extensive paperwork, complying with the ever-changing rules, regulations and definitions, and coordinating matters between employer and employee. We guide the parties through decisions regarding the appropriate corporate structure and job duties, financial requirements, foreign degree evaluations, extensions of stay, and the eventual change from a temporary “L” visa to another visa, appropriate. We represent the parties’ interests before the INS in the U.S. and the consulate of the employee’s home country.

The L visa is outlined below.

L-1 visas are available for persons who have been employed outside the U.S. as a manager, executive or person with specialized knowledge for at least one of the past three years, and are transferred to the U.S. to be employed in a position that utilizes that person’s special knowledge and skills. The U.S. company must be a subsidiary, branch, affiliate, or joint venture of the non-U.S. company, and may be new entity that engages in a different line of business than that of the non-U.S. company.

L-1 Visa Privileges:

You can be transferred to the U.S. and work legally for a U.S. company which is a subsidiary, branch, affiliate, or joint venture partner of the non-U.S. company.
• The U.S company may engage in a completely different line of business than that of the non-U.S. company.
• L-2 visas are available for the spouses and children of L-1 visa holders. Spouses may work or study with the L-2 visa, and children may study.
• You may travel freely in and out of the U.S. for the term of the visa.
• If you are in an executive or managerial level position, you may obtain permanent residence status through employment by following an abbreviated procedure.

L-1 Visa Restrictions:

• You are obligated to work only for the U.S. employer who petitioned for your L-1 visa, and the U.S. and non-U.S. companies must have a subsidiary, branch, affiliate or joint venture partner relationship, as defined by U.S. immigration law.
• You must meet the definition of manager, executive or person with specialized knowledge, as those terms are defined by U.S. immigration law.
• The non-U.S. company must remain in operation while the L-1 visa is in effect.
• The L-1 visa will initially be issued for a maximum term of three years, with two year extensions permitted, for a maximum term of seven years for managers and executives, and a maximum term of five years for persons with specialized knowledge.